Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

AMS UIL teams place in Queen City meet


Posted Date: 12/07/2022

AMS UIL teams place in Queen City meet

 The Atlanta Middle School UIL teams recently competed in an academic meet held in Queen City. The results are as follows:

Art Memory, 7th Grade
Tiahna Beltran, third place
Third Place Team: Tiahna Beltran, Caroline Miles, Fannasia King

Art Memory, 8th Grade
Adrianna Davis, second place

Music Memory, 6th Grade
Dakota Huff, fifth place; Cafara Baxter, sixth place
Second Place Team: Dakota Huff, Cafara Baxter, Hayden Taylor

Ready Writing, 7th Grade
Cameryn Morris, second place

Listening, 6th Grade
Shelby Woods, fourth place
Third Place Team (tie): Shelby Woods, Kolten Kimbriel, Jadarian Jones

Listening, 7th Grade
Kenneth Smith, first place

Listening, 8th Grade
Amelia Kassens, fourth place

Number Sense, 6th Grade
Brayden Thompson, first place
Kaleb Carnley, third place
Londyn Huddleston, sixth place
First Place Team: Brayden Thompson, Kaleb Carnley, Londyn Huddleston

Number Sense, 7th Grade
Isa Alfaro, third place
Wyatt Weaver, sixth place
Second Place Team: Isa Alfaro, Wyatt Weaver, Lilliana Mendez

Number Sense, 8th Grade
Wade Bergt, fourth place
Matthew Castillo, fifth place
Second Place Team: Wade Bergt, Matthew Castillo, Andrew Horsley

Social Studies, 6th Grade
Hardy Sheppard, second place
Owen Thompson, third place
Jadariaan Jones, fifth place
First Place Team: Hardy Sheppard, Owen Thompson, Jadariaan Jones

Social Studies, 7th Grade
Landry Peace, fourth place
Payton French, fifth place
Noah Sheffield, sixth place
Third Place Team: Landry Peace, Payton French, Noah Sheffield

Social Studies, 8th Grade
Brayden Tolbert, second place
Jozie Henkle, third place 
Addison Sloan, sixth place
First Place Team: Brayden Tolbert, Jozie Henkle, Addison Sloan

Oral Reading, 7th Grade
Kenneth Smith, second place

Oral Reading, 8th Grade
Gaby Arrendondo, fifth place

Calculator, 6th Grade
Brayden Thompson, first place
Ealiana Mebane, second place
Ella McCasland, third place (tie)
First Place Team: Brayden Thompson, Ealiana Mebane, Ella McCasland

Calculator, 7th Grade
Harper Highland, second place
Evelyn Olalde, third place
Landry Peace, fourth place
First Place Team: Harper Highland, Evelyn Olalde, Landry Peace

Calculator, 8th Grade
Preston Braley, first place
Charles Tyson, second place
Parker Braley, third place
First Place Team: Preston Braley, Charles Tyson, Parker Braley

Maps, Graphs & Charts, 6th Grade
McKenzie Stewart, third place
Third Place Team: McKenzie Stewart, Devin Hansen, Abigail Rabe

Maps, Graphs & Charts, 7th Grade
Breckin Wells, first place
Robert Ammons, third place
Hayes Highland, fourth place
First Place Team: Breckin Wells, Robert Ammons, Hayes Highland

Editorial Writing, 6th Grade
Abigail Rabe, first place
Alexis Adcock, sixth place

Editorial Writing, 7th Grade
Chloe Cloutier, third place
Kamyelle Larry, sixth place

Editorial Writing, 8th Grade
Semaya Johnson, third place
Gracie Jeffers, sixth place

Impromptu Speaking, 6th Grade
Kolton Kimbrel, fourth place

Impromptu Speaking, 8th Grade
Liam McKinney, fifth place

Science, 6th Grade
Jaxon Durmon, sixth place

Spelling, 6th Grade
Cole Hanner, third place
Third Place Team: Cole Hanner, Henry Puckett, Annison Hale

Spelling, 7th Grade
Cameryn Morris, second place

Spelling, 8th Grade
Weston Huett, fifth place
Second Place Team: Weston Huett, Aidan Eason, Madison Jones

Mathematics, 6th Grade
Braiden Thompson, first place
Richard Trinh, second place
Kaleb Carnley, third place
First Place Team: Braiden Thompson, Richard Trinh, Kaleb Carnley

Mathematics, 8th Grade
Matthew Castillo, fifth place
Second Place Team: Matthew Castillo, Anna Harbison, Andrew Horsley

Dictionary Skills, 6th Grade
Henry Puckett, second place
Riley Sutton, fourth place
Second Place Team: Henry Puckett, Riley Sutton, Alex Bishop

Dictionary Skills, 7th Grade
April Allen, fifth place (tie)
Third Place Team (tie): April Allen, Kaleigh Haskins, Tiahna Beltran

Dictionary Skills, 8th Grade
Semaya Johnson, fourth place
Third Place Team: Semaya Johnson, Amelia Kassens, Weston Huett
 

Contact Information

Atlanta ISD
106 West Main Street
Atlanta, Texas 75551
Map
Phone: (903) 796-4194
Fax: 903-796-3487